Media Sports Gala 2019 draws held, 30 teams to participate.

Thursday 10th October 2019

Mandela National Stadium Namboole

Media Sports Gala.

The group stage draws for the 2019 Media were successfully conducted on Thursday morning at Mandela National Stadium, Namboole.

This year’s event is slated for Sunday 13th, October at Namboole and will bring together media houses to compete in football, Netball and Athletics.

30 media houses who confirmed participation have been pitted in six groups for the 7 aside football event with the top two from each group will qualify to the round of 16 and the best four third placed teams will also qualify to the knock out round.

Media houses have been warned against using players and athletes who are not their employees because this is a fun tournament.

Their will be trophies and other prizes for the winning teams with the overall winner in all disciplines walking away with a giant trophy.

Namboole Stadium, Uganda Breweries, Betway,Legends Events and Hospitality, City Ambulance and City Tyres, Nation Media, are some of the sponsors of this gala avaible as per the conference.

The tournament director Mr. Patrick Kanyomoozi argued the general public to come and watch their favourite presenters, writers and editors playing, the entrance will be free and will be open starting at 8:00am on Sunday until late.

This is the first of its kind because we spend much of our time on desk, reporting stories from different fields and we get no time to get fun, interact with our fellow journalists from different media Houses and even our listeners, viewers and readers. So we decided to have this as our fun day out with our fans and it will be annual,” said Patrick Kanyomoozi during the press conference on Thursday morning..

There will also be two planned friendly games between UCC and Uganda Media Owners Association (UMOA), then the Public Relations Association of Uganda (PRAU) and Uganda Advertiser’s Association (UAA).

Full result of the group stage draws

Group A

NTV

Prime Radio

FUFA FM

Beat/Capital

Bukedde

Group B

Daily Monitor

Guggude TV

Dream TV

Top Media

Kingdom Media

Group C

KFM

Radio Sapientia

Impact FM

Galaxy FM

Baba TV

Group D

CMC

Spark TV

Bilal TV

Swift Sports

Sunrise news

Group E

Red Pepper

Radio 4

Baba FM

The Observer

NBS FM

Group F

Kawowo Sports

Smart 24

Radio Simba

New Vision

Pearl FM

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *